To get started, Contact us today at (650) 299-0500 or contact us online. We offer a free, no-obligation consultation to review your case.
[…] - Doing the necessary research and investigative work into your case, as well as the prosecution’s evidence against you
- Negotiate to have your charges reduced or even dismissed if either is a possibility
- Help you to understand what your legal options and rights are throughout your case
- Listen to your side of the story and treat you like family during the entire process
Call us to set up your completely free, no-pressure consultation. We can begin mounting your defense today.
California First Offense Domestic Violence Law
Domestic violence is defined under California Penal Code Section 13700 PC as “abuse committed against an adult or minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.”
Abuse is defined as “ intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury.”
There are two primary types of domestic violence charges in California:
Corporal Injury